Fairfield High School

      Staff and Governors
      SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
      Headteacher and Principal Finance Officer Mrs S Bateman
      Deputy Headteacher Miss F Lealman
      Assistant Headteacher (Data, Specialism, 14-19 & Community) Dr J Beckett
      Assistant Headteacher (Continuing Professional Development,
      Quality Assurance, Teaching & Learning)
      Mr A Di Paola
      Assistant Headteacher (Student, Welfare & Guidance) Miss J Mawdsley
      Assistant Headteacher (Achievement for All) Mrs V McCormick
      School Business Manager Mrs J Herbertson
      SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM IS SUPPORTED BY
      Senior Administrative Assistant Miss A Eyre
      IT Manager Mr J Rowland
      PASTORAL
      Director of Progress Mrs J Marlow
      Key Stage 4 Assistant Director of Progress & Progress Coordinator for Year 11 Miss N Hannible
      Progress Coordinator for Year 10 Miss A-M Tilley
      Key Stage 3 Assistant Director of Progress & Progress Coordinator for Year 9 Mrs M Clough
      Progress Coordinator for Year 8 Mrs L Harvey-Kuczaj
      Progress Coordinator for Year 7 Mrs A Powell
      Attendance/Pastoral Support Officer Mrs J Murphy
      CURRICULUM
      Learning & Teaching Intervention Coordinator Miss L Dey
      Learning & Teaching Intervention Coordinator Mrs K Moore
      Director of Pledges & Graduations for Years 7 and 8 Ms S Eason
      Director of SMSC & Promoting British Values Mrs R Rasul
      Careers & Work Related Learning Coordinator Mr I Johnson
      Special Educational Needs Coordinator Mrs S Bateman
      Attendance & Inclusion Manager Mrs M Clough
      SUBJECT LEADERS
      Director of Study - English Mrs L Plant
      Director of Study - Maths Mrs V McCormick
      Director of Study - Science Dr A Cahill
      Director of Study - Art, Design & Technology Mrs R Owen
      Director of Study - Humanities Mr A Di Paola
      Director of Study - ICT/Computer Science Mrs E Rowland
      Director of Study - Modern Foreign Languages Miss C Derrett
      Director of Study - Performing Arts Mrs J Gallagher
      Subject Coordinator - Art & Design Mr P Evison
      Subject Coordinator - Business & Enterprise Mrs L Pickford
      Subject Coordinator - Drama  Mrs J Gallagher
      Subject Coordinator - Music Mr P Blaylock
      Subject Coordinator - Geography/Travel & Tourism Mr A Di Paola
      Subject Coordinator - History Mrs R Rasul
      Subject Coordinator - Life Skills Mrs P Woodhouse
      Subject Coordinator - Religious Studies Mrs J Nuttall
      Acting Subject Coordinator - Physical Education Miss M Wilkinson
      FACULTIES & TEACHING STAFF
      Director of Study English Mrs L Plant
      Lead Practitioner for English English Mrs Z Ashdown
      English Coordinator and Teacher of English English Mrs A Simpson
      English Coordinator and Teacher of English English Mrs C Stewart
      Teacher of English English Mrs H Dempsey
      Teacher of English English Miss L Dey
      Teacher of English English Ms S Eason
      Teacher of English  English Mr M Knowles
      Teacher of English English Mrs J Marlow
      Teacher of English English Miss L Stone
      Teacher of English English Mrs M Workman
      English Mentor English Mr M Bennett
      Director of Study Maths Mrs V McCormick
      Lead Practitioner for Maths Maths Mrs E Bennett
      Maths Coordinator and Teacher of Maths Maths Miss J Hutchinson
      Maths Coordinator and Teacher of Maths Maths Mrs S Schofield
      Teacher of Maths Maths Miss C Broadbent
      Teacher of Maths Maths Mrs L Harvey-Kuczaj
      Teacher of Maths Maths Miss E Higton
      Teacher of Maths Maths Mrs M Hill
      Teacher of Maths Maths Miss K Howard
      Teacher of Maths Maths Mr C Parkinson
      Teacher of Maths Maths Mrs E Rowland
      Teacher of Maths Maths Mrs A Searle
      Director of Study Science Dr A Cahill
      Science Coordinator and Teacher of Science Science Mrs N John-Charles
      Science Coordinator and Teacher of Science Science Miss G Moss
      Teacher of Science Science Dr J Beckett
      Teacher of Science Science Mr J Blackbourn
      Teacher of Science Science Mrs D Davenport
      Teacher of Science Science Miss J Mawdsley
      Teacher of Science Science Mr J Rhodes
      Teacher of Science Science Dr S Roberts
      Director of Study Humanities Mr A Di Paola
      Subject Coordinator Geography/Travel & Tourism Mr A Di Paola
      Teacher of Geography Geography Miss G Diamandis
      Teacher of Geography Geography Mrs J Nuttall
      Teacher of Geography Geography/Travel & Tourism Miss S Robins
      Subject Coordinator History Mrs R Rasul
      Teacher of History History Mr R Calland
      Teacher of History History Miss L Smith
      Subject Coordinator Religious Studies Mrs J Nuttall
      Teacher of Religious Studies Religious Studies Miss F Lealman
      Teacher of Religious Studies Religious Studies Mrs A Powell
      Subject Coordinator Life Skills Mrs P Woodhouse
      Teacher of Life Skills Life Skills Mr P Blaylock
      Teacher of Life Skills Life Skills Mrs L Harvey-Kuczaj
      Teacher of Life Skills Life Skills Mr I Johnson
      Teacher of Life Skills Life Skills Mrs J Nuttall
      Teacher of Life Skills Life Skills Mrs A Powell
      Teacher of Health & Social Health & Social Mrs L Harvey-Kuczaj
      Teacher of Health & Social Health & Social Mrs K Pearson
      Teacher of Health & Social Health & Social Miss A Tilley
      Director of Study Art, Design & Technology Mrs R Owen
      Teacher of Product Design Art, Design & Technology Mr I Johnson
      Teacher of Technology Art, Design & Technology Mrs K Pearson
      Business & Enterprise Coordinator Art, Design & Technology Mrs L Pickford
      Teacher of Business Studies Art, Design & Technology Mrs T Flattery
      Teacher of Business Studies Art, Design & Technology Mrs C Goldthorp
      Subjector Coordinator - Art Art, Design & Technology Mr P Evison
      Teacher of Art Art, Design & Technology Miss K Chappell
      Director of Study & ICT across the Curriculum ICT/Computer Science Mrs E Rowland
      Teacher of ICT ICT/Computer Science Mr A McCormick
      Director of Study Modern Languages Miss C Derrett
      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages Modern Languages Mrs S Bateman
      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages Modern Languages Mr I Devine
      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages Modern Languages Mrs T Flattery
      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages Modern Languages Mrs C Goldthorp
      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages Modern Languages Mrs K Moore
      Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages Modern Languages Miss A Tilley
      Director of Study Performing Arts Mrs J Gallagher
      Acting Subject Coordinator - Physical Education Performing Arts Miss M Wilkinson
      Teacher of Physical Education Performing Arts Miss E Gibson
      Teacher of Physical Education Performing Arts Mrs J Loney
      Subject Coordinator - Music Performing Arts Mr P Blaylock
      Teacher of Music Performing Arts Miss E Higton
      Subject Coordinator - Drama  Performing Arts Mrs J Gallagher
      Teacher of Drama Performing Arts Mr P Blaylock
      Learning Supervisor   Mrs K Skyrme
      ADMINISTRATION
      Administration Support Assistant Mrs B Bradbury
      Administration Support Assistant Mrs L Redwood
      Business Administration Apprentice Mrs J Fletcher
      Data & SIMS/Examinations Officer Mrs R O'Connell
      Administration Support Assistant & Librarian Mrs A Mutter
      Receptionist Mrs L Cheetham
      Reprographics Technician Miss E Mooney
      Data Support Assistant & Senior Examination Invigilator Mr D Orrett
      LEARNING & BEHAVIOUR SUPPORT
      Key Stage 4 Learning Mentor Miss N Hannible
      Key Stage 3 Learning Mentor Mrs L Knowles
      CEIAG and Progression Advisor & KS4 Learning Mentor Mrs G Chaudhry
      Assistant Director of SEND Mrs E Askew
      Lead Teaching Assistant Mrs N Marson
      Teaching Assistant Miss A Austin
      Teaching Assistant Mrs C Blackbourn
      Teaching Assistant Mrs F Durand
      Teaching Assistant Miss S Goddard
      Teaching Assistant Mrs D Graham
      Teaching Assistant Miss C Heeney
      TECHNICIANS
      IT Technician Mr M Hurst
      IT Apprentice Technician Mr R Patton
      Food Technology Technician Mrs J Byron
      Technology Technician Mr P Carr
      Senior Science Technician Mrs C Williamson
      Science Technician Mr S Jones
      FACILITIES & ESTATES
      Facilities Manager Mr P Chadwick
      Site Supervisor Miss G Holt
      Cleaner & Midday Supervisor Mrs T Bratt
      Cleaner Miss F Burgess
      Cleaner & Midday Supervisor Miss L Durand
      Cleaner Mrs T Edwards
      Cleaner & Midday Supervisor Mrs L Hawley
      Cleaner Mrs B Hughes
      Cleaner Mrs G Johnson
      Cleaner Mrs R Lockwood
      Cleaner Mrs C Quirk
      Cleaner & Midday Supervisor Miss N Smith
      Cleaner Mrs M Woodhouse
      GOVERNING BODY
      Member & Director Chair of Governors Mr R Lingard
      Member & Director Vice Chair of Governors Mr P Shackleton
      Member & Director Community Mrs B Derbyshire
      Member & Director Business Mrs B Worthington
      Director (Ex Officio) Headteacher Mrs S Bateman
      Director (Member Appointed) Post 16 Mrs L Richards
      Director (Member Appointed) Finance Mr A Sever
      Director (Co-opted) Community Mrs S Birtles
      Director (Co-opted) Community Reverend P Cooper
      Director Teaching Staff Governor Mrs E Rowland
      Director Support Staff Governor Mrs C Blackbourn
      Director Parent Governor Mr T Doyle
      Governing Body Company Secretary Mrs J Murphy
      RESPONSIBLE TO FAIRFIELD High School for girls
      Canteen Manager (Aspens) Vacancy
      Careers Officer Mrs L Barnett

      The standards reached at GCSE are significantly higher than those found nationally.

      In This Section